Girls Varsity Volleyball · Girls Volleyball Schedule announced


HORNET NATION –The 2019 girls volleyball team schedule has been announced. The 2019 season team enters the season with high expectations and will start the season off in the Lady Highlander Preseason Classic in Lake Wales on August 16 and 17. The Lady Hornets will then travel to Auburndale on August 19th before opening up a three game home stance on the 20th against the Tenoroc Lady Titans, 22nd versus Frostproof and then the 26th against Oasis. The next 13 games are filled with tough opponents both at home and on the road and will give the Lady Hornets a great challenge as they prepare to host cross town rival Ridge Community on September 25, before heading to their  overnight tournament at Bayshore Christian  Academy in Tampa on September 27 and 28th. The Lady Hornets will then play 3 of their last 6 final games at home, including hosting senior night at home on October 8 versus Lake Wales, before the district tournament, which will be held at Celebration High School on Monday October 14.

Date Day Opponent(s) Site JV Varsity
August 16, 2019 Friday Lake Wales Pre-Season Classic Lake Wales HS X TBD
August 17, 2019 Saturday Lake Wales Pre-Season Classic Lake Wales HS X TBD
August 19, 2019 Monday Auburndale Auburndale HS 6:30pm 7:30pm
August 20, 2019 Tuesday Tenoroc HOME 6:30pm 7:30pm
August 22, 2019 Thursday Frostproof HOME 6:30pm 7:30pm
August 26, 2019 Monday Oasis HOME X 6:00pm
August 27, 2019 Tuesday Victory Christian Academy Victory Christian X 7:00pm
September 3, 2019 Tuesday Ridge Community Ridge Community HS 6:00pm 7:00pm
September 4, 2019 Wednesday Celebration HOME 6:00pm 7:00pm
September 5, 2019 Thursday Tenoroc Tenoroc HS 6:30pm 7:30pm
September 9, 2019 Monday Auburndale HOME 6:30pm 7:30pm
September 10, 2019 Tuesday Frostproof Frostproof HS 6:30pm 7:30pm
September 11, 2019 Wednesday Fort Meade Fort Meade 6:00pm 7:00pm
September 12, 2019 Thursday Kathleen Kathleen HS 6:30pm 7:30pm
September 16, 2019 Monday Lake Wales Lake Wales HS 4:00pm 5:00pm
September 17, 2019 Tuesday Avon Park HOME 6:30pm 7:30pm
September 18, 2019 Wednesday Lake Region Lake Region HS 6:30pm 7:30pm
September 23, 2019 Monday Discovery HOME 6:00pm 7:00pm
September 24, 2019 Tuesday Gateway Gateway HS X 7:00pm
September 25, 2019 Wednesday Ridge Community HOME 6:00pm 7:00pm
September 27, 2019 Friday Bayshore Christian Invitational Tampa, FL X TBD
September 28, 2019 Saturday Bayshore Christian Invitational Tampa, FL X TBD
October 1, 2019 Tuesday Discovery Discovery HS 6:30pm 7:30pm
October 2, 2019 Wednesday Kathleen HOME 6:30pm 7:30pm
October 3, 2019 Thursday Lake Region HOME 6:30pm 7:30pm
October 7, 2019 Monday Avon Park Avon Park HS X 7:00pm
October 8, 2019 Tuesday Lake Wales (Senior Night) HOME 6:30pm 7:30pm
October 9, 2019 Wednesday Celebration Celebration HS X 7:00pm
October 14, 2019 Monday District Tournament- Play-In Higher Seed X 7:00pm
October 15, 2019 Tuesday Districts -Semifinals Higher Seed X 7:00pm
October 17, 2019 Thursday Districts – Championship Celebration HS X 7:00pm